Visa Information

All foreigners, except the Indians, need to have a 6 month before valid passport and a visa to enter Nepal. Visitors can be availed from Nepali diplomatic missions and consular offices station abroad or upon arrival at Tribhuvan International Airport (TIA) and other entry points. now you can get online visa also then visit here Web site: www.immi.gov.np 

 

a.Tourist Visa

Visa Facility    Duration          Fee

Multiple entry             15 days            US$ 25 or equivalent convertible currency.

Multiple entry             30 days            US$ 40 or equivalent convertible currency.

Multiple entry             90 days            US$ 100 or equivalent convertible currency.

 

b. Gratis (Free) Visa

For first visit in one visa year (January to December) , gratis visa for 30 days is available only for nationals of South   Asian countries like Bangladesh, Bhutan, Maldives, Pakistan and Sri Lanka. However, visa can be extended from the Immigration Department on payment of visa fee as specified above.

Indian nationals do not require visa to enter into Nepal.

 

 

 c. Visa Extension

Tourists can stay for a maximum of 150 days in a visa year (Jan 1 to Dec 31).

For further info- Department of Immigration- Web site: www.immi.gov.np