Key Information

  • Trip Duration Trip Duration 3 Hours
  • Destination Nepal

About Heli Tour to Annapurna Base Camp

Kathmandu to Annapurna Base Camp Helicopter Tour

Annapurna Base Camp Helicopter Tour is one of the notorious Heli tours of Nepal especially for its splendid and breathtaking sight of the glaciers and mountains. It is in a lower elevation than Everest Base camp and it gives an elite chance to behold the drama of Mt Annapurna range, Mt Dhaulagiri, Nilgiri, Gangapurna, Himchuli, Ganesh Himal, Manaslu, Lamjung Himal, and Mt Fishtail. We stop at the destination with a height of 4310 meters and spend an enthralling 30 minutes to immerse in the paradise. The appropriate season for this day tour is from January-May and September-December.

 

07:30 AM - Fly from Kathmandu airport to Annapurna Base Camp

08:30 AM - Land at Annapurna Base Camp with a maximum of 30 minutes to enjoy

09:00 AM - Fly back to Kathmandu

10:00 AM - Land at Kathmandu

 

Pokhara – Annapurna Base Camp Helicopter Tour

Annapurna Base Camp Helicopter tour from Pokhara is shorter than that of Kathmandu to ABC Helicopter tour due to the lesser distance from Pokhara to Annapurna region. The 30 minutes flight leaves the City of Lakes and goes above Poonhill with an aerial view of the stunning snow-capped mountains in the region. Then, it flies above Dhaulagiri and Annapurna peaks to arrive in Annapurna Base Camp. We enjoy some tea and coffee while relishing the beautiful mountain views. We fly back to the lake city after spending 30 minutes in the base camp to avoid altitude sickness. The memories of the mountains remain even after the end of the tour.

 

8:00 AM - Fly from Pokhara airport to Annapurna Base Camp

8:30 AM - Land at Annapurna Base Camp with a maximum of 30 minutes to enjoy

9:00 AM - Fly back to Pokhara

9:30 AM - Land at Pokhara